• Eastrop's brand new nursery is opening its doors in September! To arrange a visit or make a booking, please call the school office on 763772. 

Meet our Staff

Leadership Team

 

Aaron Griffiths

Executive Head Teacher of Eastrop Infant and Southfield Junior Schools 

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader (DDSL)

 

 

Melanie James

Deputy Head Teacher

Teaching, Learning and Assessment Leader

Designated Safeguarding Leader (DSL) 

Paula Bartlett

Partnership School Business Manager of Eastrop Infant and Southfield Junior Schools 

Health and Safety Leader 

 

Kimberley O'Sullivan

Assistant Head Teacher

Inclusion Leader & SENCo

Designated Safeguarding Leader (DSL) 

On Maternity Leave 

Michelle Tkocz

Acting Inclusion Leader & SENCo

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader (DDSL)

Lucy Mitchell

Early Years Leader 

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader (DDSL) 

Class teachers

 

Lucy Mitchell

Nursery Class Teacher 

 

 

Angelita Price

Reception Class Teacher

Music Leader

 

Katie Mundy

Reception Class Teacher (M - W)

 

Michelle Tkocz

Reception Class Teacher (Th-F)

Becky Vardy

Year 1 Class Teacher

R.E, PSHEC and School Council Leader

 

 

Ellie Ayres

Year 2 Class Teacher

Science Leader

Iain Mazonowicz

Year 1 Class Teacher

Maths & Computing Leader

 

Natalie Saunders

Year 2 Class Teacher

English and PE & Sports Leader

Sarah Thompson

On Maternity Leave

 

LEARNING SUPPORT & SCHool office staff

 Sarah Turner

Learning Support Assistant

First Aid and Health Leader

 

Micaiah Lusty

 Learning Support Assistant

Eastrop's Cookery School Leader 

Family Play Coordinator 

Sacha Morgan

Learning Support Assistant

Casual Lunch Time Play Leader 

 

Sarah Mangham

Learning Support Assistant

Early Birds Breakfast Club Leader

 

Nick Smith

P.P.A. Cover

Forest Schools Leader

Sue Stewart

Learning Support Assistant

Shooting Stars After School Club Worker 

Hayley Mathieson

Partnership Finance Officer 

Wendy Hall

1:1 Learning Support Assistant

 

Claudine Woodman

School Office Receptionist

Admin and Attendance Officer 

Syree Smith

Learning Support Assistant 

Nursery and Reception Classes 

 

Hana Sheikh

Early Years Educator  

Nursery 

 

 Lunchtime PLAY LEADERS & Wraparound staff

Liz Payne

Senior Play Leader

 

Sarah Brewer

Play Leader and Shooting Stars

After School Club leader 

Stephanie Van Vuuren

 Play Leader

Sarah Griffin

Play Leader

Nathalie Ukwu

 Play Leader

 

Cathy Talmage

 Early Birds Assistant 

Hana Sheikh

 Shooting Stars Assistant 

Chris Ougham 

 Early Birds Assistant 

Caretaking & cleaning staff

Provided by Imperial Cleaning Solutions Ltd. 

Caretaker and Cleaner: Craig Edmonds

Cleaner: Guillerme

Other Staff 

Andy Whittock - I.T. support engineer (i2c Solutions)